Calendar of Events

Privacy Statement

At Redland City Chamber of Commerce, we understand the importance of respecting and safeguarding the privacy of our customers and visitors to this website. This statement sets out our policy for dealing with personal information that may be collected through this website. It explains what types of personal information we collect through the website, how we use that personal information, to whom we may disclose it and how you can contact us if you have any questions about this statement.

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc uses web services accessed through its secure web server. This includes all services voluntarily accessed by you where the disclosure of personal information is required.

This online privacy statement governs the collection, storage, use, access and disposal of data, including all personal information obtained on the Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc website and for personal information collected when you subscribe or deal with us.

This privacy policy applies solely to the information you provide while visiting this website. The terms of this privacy policy do not govern personal information furnished through any means other than this website (such as telephone or via the mail).

When you visit Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc you could be directed to other sites. These sites are beyond our control. You should be aware that other websites to which you link may contain privacy provisions, which differ from Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc privacy provisions.

You may browse and download articles from Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc website without providing personal information.

1. Collection of personal information

The Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 defines personal information to be "information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion."

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc collects different kinds of information in a variety of ways.

(a) Website statistics

When a user visits the Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc website, the server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information about the user’s environment:

  • Server address
  • Top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc)
  • The time and date of the visit to the website
  • The pages and documents accessed or viewed
  • The type of browser being used

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

(b) Emails

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc will only record an email address if a user sends us a message or registers for any of the site's interactive tools. It will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be added to a mailing list without the user’s consent. It will, unless we are instructed to the contrary, be used to send you electronic bulletins and information updates from time to time, without further reference to you. We will not disclose a user’s e-mail address for any other purpose without the user’s consent.

(c) Electronic forms

Personal information is collected by Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc when users complete and submit one of the electronic forms on our website, register for an Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc Account or access any of the Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc services (such as email forums or discussion lists). This will include a user’s email address and may also include some personal information, such as contact details and other demographic information.

(d) Cookies

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc does not use cookies in its website or in any of its web services applications. Cookies are small pieces of information that can be stored on a user’s hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). They can record information about a user’s visit to the site, allowing it to remember them next time they visit.

2. Use of personal information

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • The provision of services and content relevant to users.  
  • Website and system administration.
  • To deliver a Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc service, such as newsletters or conference management.
  • To create and publish relevant content.
  • To allow users access to limited-entry areas of our website as appropriate.
  • Communication, statistics, research and development.

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc may merge site-visitation data with anonymous demographic information for research purposes, and we may use this information in aggregate to provide more relevant content.

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc occasionally hires other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including mailing and delivering newsletters. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that to provide any other company or person.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities other than for the purposes outlined above or as required by Australian law. The personal information collected on Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc website will not be disclosed to a third party except where authorised by the user or required by Australian law.

3. Publication and control of personal information

When a user gives us personal information, Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc will not share that information with third parties without permission, other than our development team for the purposes of testing, validating or upgrading its services. Personal information will only be used for the purposes stated above.

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc will only publish personal information on its website if it has been collected for the purposes outlined above with your knowledge, or if you have otherwise consented to its disclosure.

4. Security of personal information

Personal information provided in an Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc Account will be held by in the strictest confidence. Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold in our servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. The Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc system uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc also takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required. While Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc endeavours to implement the highest levels of security to protect users privacy while using its website. However it should be noted that there is an inherent risk associated with the use of an insecure public network such as the World Wide Web. Though minor, the potential does exist that a user's transactions (including e-mail's) may be viewed, intercepted or modified by a third party.

Protection of children's personal information

The Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc website is a general audience site and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children.

Governing legislation

This privacy statement is written in accordance with Australian law, the Privacy Act (Cth) and adheres to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000


REDLAND CITY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC DISCLAIMER

By visiting and using the Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc website you accept all risks and responsibility for losses, damages, costs and other consequences resulting directly or indirectly from using this site and any information or material available from it.

To the maximum permitted by law, Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc excludes all liability to any person arising directly or indirectly from using this site and any information or material available from it. Be aware that Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc provided advice only to the extend permitted by law. Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc is not a law firm. It does not provide (directly or in any other form) advice which may be construed as being ‘legal’ in nature. Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc does not employ any legal staff.

Intellectual Property Laws Apply

Information on the website may be copyright to Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc. It may be freely copied and redistributed for the purposes or research or information, provided that the original attributions, credits and source details remain attached. Under no circumstances should any of this material be sold. The views and interpretations expressed are those of Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc.

Always Check the Information
  • is not advice specific to your particular situation
  • may not be accurate, current or complete
  • is not legal in nature and cannot be substituted for legal statutes or acts [Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc Does not and is not permitted by law to give legal advice of any kind]
  • is subject to change without notice
  • should never be relied on as the basis for doing, or failing to do, something

Links Are Not Endorsements

Links to this site are permitted but Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc reserves the right to prevent linking or framing by giving notice. Links connecting this site with other sites are for convenience only and do not mean Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc endorses or approves those other sites, their content or the people who run them.

Copyright 2015. Redland Chamber of Commerce.
All Rights Reserved